Home » News » MNCS UNVEILS TOP THREE NOMINEES FOR MALAWI SPORTS AWARDS

MNCS UNVEILS TOP THREE NOMINEES FOR MALAWI SPORTS AWARDS

Feb 13, 2024 | News

The Malawi National Council of Sports (MNCS) has announced the top three nominees for each category of the Malawi Sport Awards, which is scheduled for Friday, February 16, 2024, at the magnificent Bingu International Convention Center (BICC) in Lilongwe.

Notable nominees include Scorchers captain Tabitha Chawinga and her sister Temwa, para-athlete Mphatso Saukile, Taekwondo athlete Yamikani Guba, Nyasa Big Bullets Head Coach Kalisto Pasuwa, the Football Association of Malawi (FAM), and Enes Gumbo.

During a press briefing in Blantyre, board member and Chairperson of the sports development committee of the Council, Mrs. Helen Tasosa Mpinganjira, unveiled the nominees and explained that all is set for the Malawi Sport Awards

‘’We expect that every athlete nominated in each category will attend the event. I know some nominees are outside the country, but it is our wish that they attend the event this coming Friday because to be awarded in absentia is not good,’’ explained Tasosa Mpinganjira

The 2023 Malawi Sports Awards will have 17 categories including Junior Female Sportsperson of the Year, Junior Male Sportsperson of the Year, Sportswoman of the Year with Disability, Sportsman of the Year with Disability, Sportswoman of the Year, Sportsman of the Year, Non-citizen of the year, National team of the year, Sports Association of the year, Best executed sports development program of the year, Sports district of the year, Umpire/ referee/judge of the year, Coach of the year, media house of the year, Sports personality of the year and the Chairman’s awards.

Below is the list of the top three nominees in each category

JUNIOR FEMALE SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Victoria Mkwala (Football), Tiwonge Phiri (Taekwondo) and Mphatso Duwe (Taekwondo)

JUNIOR MALE SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Luke Chimwemwe Smit (Swimming), Brave Kamanga (Taekwondo) and Gift Ronex Lambulira (Taekwondo)

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR WITH DISABILITY

Melisa Phapa (Special Olympic athletics), Hanna Winesi (Special Olympics Lawn tennis) and Estere Nagoli(Paralympics)

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR WITH DISABILITY

Mphatso Saukire(paralympic), Patrick Sichamba (Special Olympic) and Emmanuel Banda (Special Olympics)

SPORT WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Tabitha Chawinga (Football), Temwa Chawinga(Football) and Susan Kachepa (Draughts)

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Yamikani Guba (Taekwondo), Enock Banda (Draughts) and Mphatso Saukire (Paralympics)

NON-CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

Kalisto Pasuwa (Football), Arjun Menon (Cricket) and Priyasha Santosh Shyrian (Chess)

NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

Malawi Scorchers (Football), Draughts and Special Olympics

SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR

Football Association of Malawi (FAM), Hockey Association of Malawi (HAM) and Draughts Association of Malawi (DAM)

BEST EXECUTED SPORTS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Cricket academy, Taking Golf to the people and Para-sport against stigma

SPORTS DISTRICT OF THE YEAR

Karonga, Salima and Chitipa

UMPIRE/REFEREE/JUDGE OF THE YEAR

Enes Gumbo(Football), Gift Patsaja (Boxing) and Daniel Matavata (Hockey)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Lovemore Fazili(Football) and Agness Chikwakwa (Para-athletics)

MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR

Mibawa Television, Times group and Timveni radio