html templates


Taekwondo, Archery and other five sport codes to represent Malawi
News details;31/07/2019.

Malawi Olympic Committee (MOC) has named a 22 squad from athletics, Judo, Archery, Taekwondo, Swimming, Chess and Table Tennis to represent the country at All African Games to take place in August, in Rabat, Morocco.

Stain Lifa (100m), Gift Kawale(200m), Kefasi Kasteni (5,000m),Chauncy Master (10,000m), Mirriam Kachingwe (1,500m), Moneyi Chingaipe (1,000m) and Golden Gunde (4oom) will represent the country in athletics.

In Archery, the country will be represented by David Areneyo, Mark Abel and Bzalani Kamtotole. Harriet Boniface and Chikondi Kathewera will represent the country in Judo.
Taekwondo athletes will be represented by Joseph Phiri Jnr (68-kg) Stanislaus Karlos Phiri (74kg) and female athlete, Vester Banda(56kg).

Table Tennis will be represented by Floraino Massah Jnr and Salam Issah while in swimming will have Felipe Gomez.

The last group is chess and it will be represented by four athletes; two males Joseph Mwale and Gerald Mphungu and two females; Daisy Nkhoma and Tupokiwe Msukwa.

Josephy Phiri, one of the athletes who met the standards could expressed his happiness.

“It is an honor to represent the country at such a competitive event. I am ready to showcase my skills and emerge the winner upon completion of the tournament”, he said.

John Kaputa who is delegating the MOC said the athletes were selected after performing well during international and local competitions.

“Our athletes will definitely qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics which will be held in Japan if they become outstanding at All Africa Games events in Morocco”, he said.

Kaputa said the environment in Morocco is no different from ours and all other logistics are in order 

GET IN TOUCH  

Malawi National Council of Sports
P.O. Box 452
Blantyre
Kamuzu Stadium Grounds, BE Plot # 254
Tel: (265) 01872204
Email:sport@sportmalawi.net

SUBSCRIBE

Get  our newsletter.


CONNECT WITH US